I want to buy a car following the owner's death - can I buy it if the V5 is still in his name?

I'm interested in a car that's being sold following the owner's death, however the V5 is still in his name. Can you advise on the legal position should I purchase it?

Asked on 21 July 2017 by Andrew Bradshaw

Answered by Honest John
A motor vehicle is a chattel and you do not have to wait until a grant of probate or letters of administration have been issued to be able to transfer a car to another owner or to sell it. See: www.gov.uk/tell-dvla-about-bereavement/selling-the.../
Similar questions
I have a Q registration kit car which was last taxed and insured in 1990. Since then the vehicle has been in my garage. I have never declared SORN for the vehicle since at the time there was no requirement...
My car was written off by my insurer. I've contacted the DVSA and received confirmation that I'm no longer the registered keeper of the car, I have also received my financial settlement and it has been...
My daughter changed cars about 15 months ago and I saw the dealer prepare all the documentation. He gave her the green clause 10 and agreed to forward all relevant papers to the DVSA. Two months ago my...
 

Ask Honest John

Value my car