Is an engine warning light an MoT fail on pre-2008 cars?

Could you please quote your source for saying that diesels registered pre 01/07/2008 are exempted from this part of the MOT? My wife’s 2004 Citroen Xsara Picasso diesel car has just failed the MoT on this exact point and the garage are not taking my word for it.

Asked on 25 March 2019 by Mike

Answered by Dan Powell
It is clearly stated in the MoT Inspection Manual (section 8.2): www.mot-testing.service.gov.uk/documents/manuals/c.../

The MoT tester only needs to inspect the engine MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) fitted to diesel vehicles first registered on or after 1 July 2008.

If the MoT tester refuses to correct their mistake then you should make an official complaint to the DVSA and have the decision overturned: www.gov.uk/government/publications/complain-about-...t
Similar questions
A couple of days ago my 2012 BMW 520d failed its MoT due to O/S DRL not working. The dipped and high beams worked fine. It cost me almost £800 to change the whole headlight and the DRL module to pass the...
I know a permanently on engine light is an MoT fail but is a flashing engine light an automatic MoT fail as well? Our 2012 Fiat Panda is running like a dream, with no stored fault codes but for some reason...
Will a 2002 petrol car fail its MoT if the engine management light is illuminated?
Related models
Cheap to buy, spacious cabin with three full size seats across the back, comfortable cruiser, aerodynamic shape means 1.6 HDi can do 55mpg.
 

Ask Honest John

Value my car