Ask a Question

Do you have to stop for an unmarked police car?

Do you know what is the current law when being waved to stop by somebody in an unmarked car (presumed police)? Last week I was driving on the M4 and noticed along the way three instances of an unmarked car on the hard shoulder (with flashing blue lights by then) with cars in front that I presume they have pulled over. I believe one does not need to stop for an unmarked car. Am I right?

Asked on by

You are obliged to follow the instructions of a uniformed officer and I always believed that a marked police car qualified as a 'uniformed police officer'. This is the advice of the Scottish police: "An unmarked police car can stop vehicles, but it must contain a constable who MUST be in uniform in order to carry out the stop. If a car flashing for you to pull over or stop is unmarked, unless you are 100 per cent certain it is the police, do not stop."
Similar questions
Near me, there is a yellow box junction of length 45.5m. The Highway Code rule 174 states that (except for turning right) "You MUST NOT enter the box until your exit road or lane is clear." This implies...
Recenty I was driving around a roundabout and turned off it onto a dual carriageway that was separated from the other carriageway such that we could not see it. I was in the inside lane behind a large...
When driving on motorways or dual carriageways recently on a number of occasions I have had to avoid an incident as drivers just move straight on to the roadway without indicating or consideration of those...
 

Ask Honest John

Value my car